FundedNext vs The5ers

FundedNext vs The5ers compared on entry price, Stellar and High Stakes rules, static drawdown, reward cycles, splits and caps, by trader type.

FundedKings Team
·
October 15, 2026
FundedNext vs The5ers

FundedNext and The5ers both sell low-cost forex and CFD challenges with no time limit and static drawdown on their two-step plans. FundedNext is the newer firm with faster reward cycles. The5ers is older and built around long-term scaling. This comparison uses prices and rules checked on each firm's official site on 3 November 2026.

At a glance

FundedNext

  • Founded: 2022, Ajman, United Arab Emirates.
  • Programs: Stellar 1-Step, Stellar 2-Step and Stellar Lite.
  • Entry price: $32.99 (Lite 5K).
  • Max account: $200K.
  • Drawdown: static on every Stellar challenge.
  • Split: 80% base, up to 95% with an add-on.
  • Platforms: MT4, MT5, cTrader, Match-Trader.

The5ers

  • Founded: 2016, registered office in London.
  • Programs: High Stakes (2-Step), a 2-Step $100K plan, a 1-Step plan, Hyper Growth and the 3-Step Bootcamp.
  • Entry price: $52 (Hyper Growth) or $72 in total for the $20K Bootcamp.
  • Drawdown: static on the 2-Step plans, measured from the initial balance.
  • Split: 75% or 80% to start, rising to 100% through scaling on some programs.
  • Platforms: MT5, cTrader and TradingView for non-US clients; TradingView only for US clients.

Pricing

FundedNext (USD, one-time)

  • Stellar Lite: $32.99 (5K), $59.99 (10K), $139.99 (25K), $229.99 (50K), $399.99 (100K), $798.99 (200K).
  • Stellar 1-Step: $65.99 (6K), $129.99 (15K), $219.99 (25K), $329.99 (50K), $569.99 (100K), $1,099.99 (200K).
  • Stellar 2-Step: $59.99 (6K), $119.99 (15K), $199.99 (25K), $299.99 (50K), $549.99 (100K), $1,099.99 (200K).
  • Resets: 10% off the challenge price.

The5ers (USD, one-time)

  • 2-Step $100K plan: $149 (10% then 5% targets) or $179 (8% then 5%).
  • $200K 2-Step: $249 (10/5) or $279 (8/5), marked "Limited Time Only" with no end date.
  • High Stakes: sizes from $2.5K to $100K. The payout FAQ uses a $545 cost for the 100K in its example.
  • 1-Step $100K: the official page shows both $179 and $249, so confirm at checkout.
  • Hyper Growth: $52 one-time. Bootcamp $20K: $22 plus $50 at the Pro Trader stage.

What this means: FundedNext has the lowest entry ticket. At 100K, The5ers' 2-Step plan ($149 or $179) is far cheaper than FundedNext's 2-Step ($549.99). The cheaper plan comes with a 3% daily loss, a 75% split and a $2,000 payout cap, so compare the full terms.

Refunds

  • FundedNext 2-Step: refunded with the first reward.
  • FundedNext 1-Step and Lite: refunded with the third reward.
  • The5ers High Stakes: 10% as Hub Credit after Step 1, 20% after Step 2, then 70% with the first payout once the account has been active 14 days.
  • The5ers 2-Step $100K plan: the same Hub Credit steps, with the last 70% from the third payout.

Challenge rules

Two-step side by side

  • FundedNext Stellar 2-Step: 8% then 5% targets, 5% daily loss, 10% static max loss, 5 minimum trading days per phase. Official rules.
  • The5ers High Stakes: 10% then 5% targets, 5% daily loss, 10% max loss, 3 minimum profitable days per step (each with at least 0.5% closed profit). Official rules.
  • The5ers 2-Step $100K plan: 10/5 or 8/5 targets, 3% daily loss, 10% max loss, no consistency rule in the evaluation. Official rules.

FundedNext's Phase 1 target is 2 points lower than High Stakes. High Stakes needs fewer days, but they must be profitable days.

One-step side by side

  • FundedNext Stellar 1-Step: 10% target, 3% daily loss, 6% static max loss, 2 minimum trading days. Official rules.
  • The5ers 1-Step: 10% target, 3% daily loss, 6% max loss, and a 50% per-day consistency rule in the evaluation and funded stages.

The loss limits match. The difference is The5ers' 50% consistency rule, which FundedNext's 1-Step doesn't list. See consistency rules explained.

Cheap entry options

  • FundedNext Stellar Lite: 8% then 4% targets, 4% daily loss, 8% static max loss, 2 minimum days per phase.
  • The5ers Hyper Growth: 10% target, 6% stop-out, 3% daily loss, leverage 1:30.
  • The5ers Bootcamp: three steps with 6% targets and 5% max loss, and no daily limit until the Pro Trader stage.

Neither firm sets a time limit. The5ers closes accounts after 30 days without activity.

Payouts and profit split

FundedNext

  • 80% base split, up to 95% with an add-on.
  • 1-Step: rewards every 5 business days, including the first.
  • 2-Step: first reward after 21 days, then every 14 days.
  • Lite: first reward after 10 days, then bi-weekly.
  • A 15% reward on the challenge profit target at the first scale-up, per the 1-Step page.

The5ers

  • Payouts every two weeks once funded.
  • High Stakes: 80% base, rising to 100% as the account scales. Caps of $3,000 (50K) and $4,000 (100K) per payout.
  • 2-Step $100K plan and 1-Step: 75/25 split, $250 minimum, $2,000 cap per cycle on the 2-Step plan.

What this means: FundedNext pays sooner, especially on the 1-Step. The5ers caps each payout but can raise the split higher over time. Our profit calculator shows what each split pays.

Trading restrictions

FundedNext

  • News trading and weekend holding are allowed in the challenge and funded account, per the Stellar pages.
  • The 1-Step and Lite funded rules list a 40% profit share on news-trading profit. Read this before trading news once funded.
  • EAs are allowed only on MT4/MT5 accounts under $50K, for an extra fee. Accounts of $50K and above, cTrader and Match-Trader are manual only.
  • The 1-Step lists a 3% maximum risk at any time on funded accounts.

The5ers

  • High Stakes bars placing orders from 2 minutes before to 2 minutes after high-impact news.
  • Overnight and weekend holding are allowed; index positions over a weekend carry a high swap.
  • EAs are allowed on the 2-Step plans, excluding latency arbitrage, tick scalping and rollover scalping.

Downsides of each

FundedNext

  • No EAs on $50K+ accounts; smaller MT4/MT5 accounts pay an extra EA fee.
  • The 95% split needs an add-on; several official tables list 80%.
  • 1-Step and Lite fees come back only with the third reward.
  • Reduced share on news-trading profit on some funded accounts.
  • A younger firm, founded in 2022.

The5ers

  • Official pages contradict each other on some prices and rules.
  • Per-payout caps and minimums on funded accounts.
  • Part of each refund is Hub Credit, which can't be withdrawn.
  • Splits start at 75% on the cheaper plans.
  • Accounts close after 30 days without activity.

Frequently asked questions

Which is cheaper?

FundedNext has the lowest entry at $32.99 for Lite 5K. For a 100K two-step, The5ers' $149 plan is cheaper. It comes with a 3% daily loss and a $2,000 payout cap.

Which pays out faster?

FundedNext. Its 1-Step pays every 5 business days, including the first reward. The5ers pays every two weeks once funded.

Do both use static drawdown?

FundedNext's Stellar challenges are all static. The5ers' 2-Step plans measure max loss from the initial balance, which is also static. Check our drawdown calculator to see where your floor sits.

Can I use an EA?

At FundedNext, only on MT4/MT5 accounts under $50K, for an extra fee. The5ers allows EAs on its 2-Step plans, with some banned strategies.

Verdict by trader type

  • Traders on the smallest budget: FundedNext Stellar Lite from $32.99.
  • Traders who want a cheap 100K: The5ers' 2-Step plan at $149, if a 3% daily loss suits you.
  • Traders who want fast, regular payouts: FundedNext 1-Step, every 5 business days.
  • Long-term traders who want to scale: The5ers High Stakes, with a split that rises to 100%.
  • EA traders: The5ers, since FundedNext charges for EAs and bans them on $50K+ accounts.
  • Match-Trader or MT4 users: FundedNext.
  • TradingView users: The5ers.

Read the full FundedNext review and The5ers review, or compare more firms on our comparison page.

Prices and rules were checked on each firm's official site on 3 November 2026. Some pages at both firms conflict, so confirm current terms on the firm's site before you buy. This is educational content, not financial advice; trading involves risk.

Ready to pick a challenge?

Compare prices, drawdown rules and profit splits side by side, then grab a verified discount code.

Educational content only, not financial advice. Prop firm evaluations use simulated capital and most traders do not pass. Confirm current rules on each firm's website.